MoT's Watch Deal Forum is the resource for watch and watch accessory deals sourced by enthusiasts like you. Click here to join today, and once logged in you'll be able to take part in great discussion and camaraderie about the hobby you love.

As a reminder, even though MoT's is a free site, we do rely on two methods lights on. One is a referral generator that creates (mostly) unobtrusive links. This depends on the site being whitelisted in any ad-blocking software you use. If you could please whitelist this site, we would be ever thankful. (We promise there are no pop-ups, pop-unders or other annoying distractions.)

The other method is donations from members and visitors. These are completely voluntary and there is no obligation. Any donations go directly towards site operations and are greatly appreciated. Click here to donate today.


Thank you!

Reshaping Hollow End Links?

Discussion area for watch straps, boxes, winders and other accessories.
Post Reply
User avatar
recapt
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2018 8:07 am
Has liked: 27 times
Been liked: 57 times

Reshaping Hollow End Links?

#1

Post by recapt » Sat Oct 05, 2019 2:46 pm

Can anyone give me some guidance (or point me toward a resource) for reshaping or filing-down hollow end links?

I bought a 19mm aftermarket bracelet in hopes that it would fit a somewhat rare vintage Seiko I recently picked up. The bracelet looks great but the end links are too long and don't match up with the spring bar holes, so I can't attach it to the watch head. I'm thinking of using a Dremel to file off some of the excess stainless steel, but would rather get some guidance on this before jumping on in.

All help is appreciated!

For context, here is a pic: The one on the left is the right size (original to the watch). The one on the right came with my new bracelet.
IMG_0317.jpg
User avatar
MAAHHH THE FRENCH!
Posts: 148
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2018 11:52 pm
Has liked: 86 times
Been liked: 105 times

Re: Reshaping Hollow End Links?

#2

Post by MAAHHH THE FRENCH! » Sun Oct 06, 2019 9:41 pm

I'd think you'd be less likely to botch it by finding a grinding wheel of the same radius as the original endlink. The other fun part will be keeping a firm grip on the endlink so it doesn't wobble or shoot across the room while grinding, without smooshing it in the process.
These users liked the author MAAHHH THE FRENCH! for the post:
recapt
User avatar
recapt
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2018 8:07 am
Has liked: 27 times
Been liked: 57 times

Re: Reshaping Hollow End Links?

#3

Post by recapt » Mon Oct 07, 2019 7:53 am

MAAHHH THE FRENCH! wrote:I'd think you'd be less likely to botch it by finding a grinding wheel of the same radius as the original endlink. The other fun part will be keeping a firm grip on the endlink so it doesn't wobble or shoot across the room while grinding, without smooshing it in the process.
Thanks for the reply. Here’s what I decided to try... I wrapped a strip of sandpaper around a hard plastic shampoo cap that matched the watch case diameter. I’m holding the end links with gloved hands and being pretty methodical. It’s slow going but I think it just might work. I was only able to spend about 15 minutes on this last night so will have to keep plugging along this week. As you predicted, finding a better way to hold the end links would go a long way, so I might try and rig something up.
User avatar
MAAHHH THE FRENCH!
Posts: 148
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2018 11:52 pm
Has liked: 86 times
Been liked: 105 times

Re: Reshaping Hollow End Links?

#4

Post by MAAHHH THE FRENCH! » Mon Oct 07, 2019 11:04 pm

I was originally gonna say griplocks or bench vise padded with leather or plastic to avoid scratching, I was just concerned a tight enough grip would crush it.
These users liked the author MAAHHH THE FRENCH! for the post:
recapt
User avatar
Dub Rubb
Posts: 1572
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2018 7:15 pm
Has liked: 3012 times
Been liked: 1645 times

Re: Reshaping Hollow End Links?

#5

Post by Dub Rubb » Fri Oct 11, 2019 12:40 am

recapt wrote:
MAAHHH THE FRENCH! wrote:I'd think you'd be less likely to botch it by finding a grinding wheel of the same radius as the original endlink. The other fun part will be keeping a firm grip on the endlink so it doesn't wobble or shoot across the room while grinding, without smooshing it in the process.
Thanks for the reply. Here’s what I decided to try... I wrapped a strip of sandpaper around a hard plastic shampoo cap that matched the watch case diameter. I’m holding the end links with gloved hands and being pretty methodical. It’s slow going but I think it just might work. I was only able to spend about 15 minutes on this last night so will have to keep plugging along this week. As you predicted, finding a better way to hold the end links would go a long way, so I might try and rig something up.
I love the ingenuity using the shampoo cap!! This is probably your best bet. Just take it slow and steady and keep test fitting as you go. A dremel can remove a lot of material quickly, so probably not the best bet for something like this.

Very interested to see how this goes, since I have about 5 sets of endlinks that could benefit from this.

Sent from my LG-M322 using Tapatalk

These users liked the author Dub Rubb for the post:
recapt
User avatar
recapt
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2018 8:07 am
Has liked: 27 times
Been liked: 57 times

Re: Reshaping Hollow End Links?

#6

Post by recapt » Wed Oct 16, 2019 10:37 pm

Update! I wound up taking a different approach that worked pretty well. I went to Home Depot and bought an 18” length of a 1.5” round wooden rod (dow?) and the just wrapped a half sheet of 60 grit around it. I held that in place with my left hand and then used my (gloved) right hand to work the end link up and down until I shaved off enough to fit the watch head. Here’s a pic of my rig and the end result!

Image

Image
These users liked the author recapt for the post (total 5):
TheJohnPyinzburgherMAAHHH THE FRENCH!Bbasch71sistem_32
Post Reply